Privacy Policy


Introduction

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to protecting privacy. Therefore, we are committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone / fax number
  • Gender / Sex
  • Age/date of birth
  • Your agreement to be informed about La Maison Degand news

We collect personal information through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website, or in our shops. We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and/or logs to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity:

We collect your personal information through a form:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Tracking the order
  • Information / Promotional Offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP Adresse
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Time and day of connection

Using such files allows us to:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Order Tracking
  • Statistics

The right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to object and opt out regarding your personal information.

The right of objection is understood as the possibility for Internet users to refuse to use their personal information for certain mentioned in the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility for Internet users to ask that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us:

  • By mail: La Maison Degand, Avenue Louise 415, 1050 BRUSSELS, Belgium
  • By email: info@degand.shop

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, change or delete information concerning them

The exercise of this right is done:

  • By mail: La Maison Degand, Avenue Louise 415, 1050 BRUSSELS, Belgium
  • By email: info@degand.shop

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access Management – Authorized Person
  • Access management – the person’s concerned
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining high confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, a risk is always involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We undertake to respect the legislative provisions set out in the Law of 8 December 1992 on protecting privacy.

Date of present and future updates

This privacy policy was deployed on May 14, 2018.

Any updates to this will be shown on this page.